Journal of Gender, Social Policy & the Law
[…] Extension Act of 1998 must be considered when investigating the copyright status of a work. This circular offers some practical guidance on what to look for if you are making a copyright investigation. It is important to realize, however, that this circular contains only general information and that there are a number of exceptions to the principles outlined here. In many cases it is important to consult with a copyright attorney before reaching any conclusions regarding the copyright status of a work. Id. 49. See 17 U.S.C. § 407 (2000) (requiring the “owner of copyright or of the of publication in a work published in the United States” to deposit copies of the work in the U.S. Copyright Office within three months of the date of publication); see also id. § 106(3) (authorizing the owner of a copyrighted work “to distribute copies or phonorecords of a copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by