The Freedom to Copy: , Creation, and Context
[…] Fair use standards are codified in the Copyright Act. Originally, however, fair use standards were developed by judicial doctrine.321 Fair use permits use of existing works for certain specific purposes that fall within statutory parameters as typically interpreted by courts.322 Fair use, however, tends to be applied most typically in instances of texts that involve parody or what courts interpret as transformative borrowings.323

317 Id. at 634-35. 318 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (2000); see also H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 108 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5723 (“Under the clause, a compulsory license would be available to anyone as soon as ‘phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner.’”); Lydia Pallas Loren, Untangling the Web of Music Copyrights, 53 CASE W. RES. L. REV. 673, 681 (2003) (noting that § 115 requires that musical work must have been previously distributed to public, which distribution is embodied in phonorecord created under authority of copyright owner). 319 AL