Case 1:21-cv-02070-JPB Document 15 Filed 06/14/21 Page 1 of 6
[…] Plaintiffs therefore are likely to succeed on the merits of their claim that the

Estimating Bans are void for vagueness because they do not “define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited” or in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” Kolender, 461 U.S. at 358.

19 Case 1:21-cv-02070-JPB Document 15-1 Filed 06/14/21 Page 22 of 29

D. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (2)(B) (the “Photography Ban”) Violates the First Amendment

The Photography Ban makes it a misdemeanor to “[p]hotograph or record the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or while an elector’s votes are displayed on such electronic marker,” or to “[p]hotograph or record a voted ballot.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (2)(B).

The Photography Ban criminalizes what has for at least a century been a staple of coverage of American elections.