Case 1:21-cv-02070-JPB Document 15 Filed 06/14/21 Page 1 of 6
[…] These laws have the purpose and the effect of severely obstructing election transparency, degrading election security, and intimidating voters and members of the press who serve the vital role of providing citizen oversight of election administration. These four criminal laws (“the

Challenged Criminal Laws”) are:

(1) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.1 (the “Elector Observation Felony”) makes it a felony to “intentionally observe an elector while casting a ballot in a manner that would allow such person to see for whom or what the elector is voting.”