Case 1:20-cv-01986-ELR Document 83 Filed 06/26/20 Page 1 of 18
[…] C. Georgia’s Absentee Applicant Notification Statute.

Plaintiffs challenge Georgia’s Absentee Applicant Notification Statute on several grounds—(1) First and Fourteenth Amendment, Anderson-Burdick analysis (Count I); (2) Procedural Due Process (Count IV); and (3) Equal

Protection (Count V)—but none state a claim for which relief may be had.

i. Count I: Anderson-Burdick and the First and Fourteenth Amendments.

Plaintiffs’ alleged injury centers on a single portion of a single statute,

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b)(4), which states: “If the registrar or clerk is unable to determine the identity of the elector from information given on the application, the registrar or clerk should promptly write to request additional information.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b)(4) (emphasis added). [See Doc. 33, ¶¶

35–45 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b)(4)).]2 The Individual Plaintiffs,

2 The statute—and Plaintiffs’ claim—only applies when the identity of the elector cannot be confirmed, not instances in which the voter is ineligible to