Case 1:20-cv-01986-ELR Document 83 Filed 06/26/20 Page 1 of 18
[…] In short, Plaintiffs have no burden. To the extent that any burden exists, it is slight and insufficient to overcome important government interests, which is fatal to Plaintiffs’ Anderson-Burdick claim (Count I).

ii. Georgia’s voter assistance statute is not preempted by Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act.

Plaintiffs’ Voting Rights Act (“VRA”) claim fails because Plaintiffs overlooked Georgia law that is directly on point and consistent with the VRA.

Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that the restrictions on assisting voters with their absentee ballots violates Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965,

52 U.S.C. § 10508. That federal provision allows “[a]ny voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” 52 U.S.C. § 10508.

Georgia law expressly addresses this in the same statute that Plaintiffs cite. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-385(b) provides that “[a] physically disabled or illiterate

17 State Election Board, Hr’g Tr. (Sept. 20, 2017), https://sos.ga.gov/admin/uploads/September_20,_2017_Transcript.pdf.