2018 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] voting rights restored, does not satisfy the minimum age requirement, is not a United

States citizen, is a fictitious person, or has not listed a residence as his or her legal

residence. See Fla. Stat. § 98.075(6).

Significantly, Florida law does not impose an affirmative duty on the SOE to obtain any

of the above-listed information. Nor does Florida law require the SOE to take any action to

remove voters from the registration rolls until it receives the information listed above. See Fla.

Stat. § 98.045(2)(b) (emphasis added) (“Information received by a voter registration official . . .

shall be considered a written request from the voter to have the voter’s name removed. . .”); §

98.065(4)(a) (emphasis added) (“If the supervisor receives change-of-address-information . . .

from jury notices . . ., from the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, or from

other sources . . .”); § 98.075(3)(a)2 (emphasis added) (“Within 7 days after receipt of such