2018 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] further indicator that this is not a required list-maintenance tool under Florida law. When

considering whether Snipes has implemented a reasonable list-maintenance program under

Section 8 of the NVRA, the Court rejects ACRU’s argument that the failure to use jury recusal

forms is unreasonable.

Similarly, the Court finds that Section 8 of the NVRA does not require Snipes to review

duplicate data in or out of the state as ACRU suggests. In making this argument, ACRU

attempts to shift a duty that Florida has delegated to the DOS to the individual county

supervisors. Florida Statute § 98.075(2) provides that the DOS “shall identify those voters who

are registered more than once or those applicants whose registration applications would result in

duplicate registrations.” Notably, the statute does not impose any similar requirement to search

for duplicate registrations on the individual SOEs. In support of its argument, ACRU directs the

Court to Florida Statute § 98.045, which authorizes the removal of a voter from the statewide