Department of the Interior OFFICE OF THE SOLICITOR Washington, D.C. 20240 JUN 11 2020 Memorandum
[…] Section 5 of the IRA (“Section 5”) provides the Secretary with discretionary authority to acquire land in trust for “Indians.”2 Section 19 of the IRA (“Section 19”) defines “Indian” to include several categories of persons:

1 Procedure for Determining Eligibility for Land-into-Trust under the First Definition of “Indian” in Section 19 of the Indian Reorganization Act, Memorandum from the Solicitor to Regional Solicitors, Field Solicitors, and SOL- Division of Indian Affairs (Mar. 10, 2020) (“Solicitor’s Guidance”). 2 Act of June 18, 1934, c. 576, § 5, 48 Stat. 984 (“IRA” or “Act”), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 5108 (“The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to acquire through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations,

1