Case 1:19-cv-01708-TFH Document 16 Filed 11/20/19 Page 1 of 42
[…] Compl. ¶ 85. On October 18, 2017, the United States charged each of the men in a Criminal Complaint with one count of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute 100 kilograms or more of marijuana, in violation of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1) and 70506(b). The men pleaded not guilty and were detained pending trial. Compl. ¶ 89. The

United States did not pursue these charges, however, and instead, on December 13, 2017, filed an Information charging each of them under a different statute, 18 U.S.C. §2237(a)(2)(B), with

“knowingly and intentionally provid[ing] materially false information to a Federal law enforcement officer during a boarding of a vessel regarding the vessel’s destination.” Compl.

¶ 90; MTD at 17. This statute does not target drug trafficking or conduct that facilitates drug trafficking. H.R. Rep. No 109-333, §303 (Dec. 8, 2005) (“This amends title 18 of the