Case 1:19-cv-01708-TFH Document 16 Filed 11/20/19 Page 1 of 42
[…] 30

Case 1:19-cv-01708-TFH Document 16 Filed 11/20/19 Page 38 of 42

3. Prudential Factors Favor Judicial Review.

If neither of the first two Baker factors is present, more is required to establish a political

question than apparent inconsistency between a judicial decision and the position of another

branch. See Al-Tamimi, 916 F.3d at 12 (citing Zivotofsky, 566 U.S. at 194–201).10 Here, neither of the first two Baker factors is present. Further, U.S. law and policy prohibit the mistreatment of individuals in U.S. custody, no matter where they are held. See e.g., Detainee Treatment Act, 42

U.S.C.A. § 2000dd(a) (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United

States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”). And the treaty the government invokes to shield the Coast Guard’s misconduct requires that Coast Guard officers “observe norms of courtesy, respect, and consideration for persons on board the suspect vessel.” Bilateral

Agreement, art. 3(4).