CITY OF BAYTOWN
[…] Bayer created a STEM (science, technology, engineering, math) education program with the Wetlands Center and school district and has allocated $400,000 to train science and math teachers. Bayer is a sponsor for the Mayor’s Summer Youth Program for at-risk youth providing on-the-job training, school supplies, and valuable skill training sessions. Bayer employees also serve the community through voluntary leadership and benevolent outreach, along with annual contributions exceeding $430,000 to the United Way and other local charities. Section 2303.406(a)(4)(D) of the Texas Government Code allows a project or activity of a qualified business to be designated an Enterprise Project and receive job retention benefits if the business has clearly demonstrated that “the business is able to employ individuals in accordance with Section 2303.402." BMS qualifies for job retention benefits under this statutory provision because a significant portion of the Baytown area qualifies as an enterprise zone and BMS commits that thirty-five percent (35%) of the new employees hired will be residents of an enterprise zone or economically