Fordham Law Review
[…] In order to insure the validity of his oath, which was questioned, Coolidge again took the oath-before Judge A. A. Hoehling of the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia. Magruder & Claire, The Constitution 156 & n.1 (1933). See generally Daugherty, The Inside Story of the Harding Tragedy 278-80 (1932); Fuess, Calvin Coolidge 315 (1940). 8. Succeeded President Franklin D. Roosevelt upon his death on April 12, 1945. He took the oath of office on the same day. 9. 3 U.S.C. § 20 (1958) provides: "The only evidence of a refusal to accept, or of a resignation of the office of President or Vice President, shall be an instrument in writing, declaring the same, and subscribed by the person refusing to accept or resigning, as the case may be, and delivered into the office of the Secretary of State." Only one Vice-President has resigned from office.