Fordham Law Review
[…] To give such authority to a nonelected body would be a violation of the democratic process. shall devolve upon the lieutenant-governor for the residue of the term, or until the disa- bility shall cease." 277. The Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court is covered by the following provision: "Whenever the Chief Justice is unable to perform the duties of his office or the office is vacant, his powers and duties shall devolve upon the associate justice next in precedence who is able to act, until such disability is removed or another Chief Justice is appointed and duly qualified." 28 U.S.C. § 3 (1958). The Chief Judges of the Circuit Courts of Appeals (28 U.S.C. § 45(d) (1958)), District Courts (28 U.S.C. § 136(d) (1958)), and Custom Court (28 U.S.C. § 253 (1958)) are covered by this provision: "If he (a chief judge] is temporarily unable to perform his duties as such, they shall be performed by the judge in active service, . . . present, able and qualified to act, and next in precedence." 278. Rev.