BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Specifically, the permits erroneously identify as federally enforceable permit conditions that cite to Georgia Rule 391-3-1 -.02(2)(uuu) as their legal basis. Additionally, the EPA has determined that the permit for Scherer erroneously incorporates state-only exemptions from SO2CEMS operation contained in Georgia Rule 391-3-1-.02(2)(uuu)4 into federally enforceable conditions addressing monitoring for the SO2 limit from the EPA's New Source Performance Standard (NSPS) at 40 C.F.R. part 60, Subpart D, 40 C.F.R. § 60.43(a)(2). See Scherer Permit Condition 5.2.21. 17

Under 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(b)(2), "the permitting authority shall specifically designate as not being federally enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its applicable requirements." Several conditions in each ofthe three permits cite Georgia Rule 391-3-l-.02(2)(uuu) as their legal basis. 18 Georgia EPD submitted Georgia