Order Responding to Five Petitions Seeking the Administrator To
[…] The EPA's regulations implementing the NNSR program are codified at 40 C .F.R. §§ 51.160-5 1. 165, and Georgia's SIP-approved NNSR regulations are codified at Georgia Rule 391 -3-1- .03(8). See 40 C.F.R. § 52.570(b). The applicable requirements ofthe Act for new major sources or major modifications include the requirement to comply with PSD and NNSR requirements. See, e.g. , 40 C.F.R. § 70.2.2 At issue in this order, among other things, is whether Plant Scherer's Turbine Upgrade Proj ect qualified as a "major modification" that should have been subject to PSD and NNSR requirements. 2 Under 40 C.F.R. § 70.1 (b), "[a]ll sources subject to [the title V regulations] sha ll have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements." " Applicable requirements" are defined in 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 to include "( I) [a]ny standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable implementation plan approved or promu lgated by EPA through rulemaking under title I ofthe· [Clean Air] Act that implements the relevant requirements of the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in [40 C.F .R.] part 52; (2) [a)ny term or condition ofany preconstruction pennits issued pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under title I, including parts CorD, of the Act." 3 A.