BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] The crux of the Petitioner’s complaint about the statements of basis for these four renewal permits is that they do not specifically state certain information, and instead contain cross-references to the statements of basis for the initial title V permits (which in turn do specifically state that information and are readily accessible online and in hard copy through EPD). Petitioner argues that, therefore, the renewal statements of basis do not comply with 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(5), which requires the permitting authority to provide “a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions).” EPA is not persuaded that EPD’s cross-references to the initial permits’ statements of basis, in lieu of direct statements, is grounds for objection.