UNIVERSITY of JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] To the extent that such contributions also appear in this Article, citations to the Commission’s or others’ prior use of these contributions may not be reflected herein. 3 While it has been offered that “redistricting” is arguably the more technically correct term, the Pennsylvania Constitution uses the term reapportionment. PA. CONST. art. II, § 17(a) (“[A] Legislative Reapportionment Commission shall be constituted for the purpose of reapportioning the Commonwealth.”). 4 “The supreme legislative power shall be vested in a house of representatives of the freemen of the commonwealth or state of Pennsylvania.” PA. CONST. of 1776, Ch. II § 2. 356 Journal of Law & Public Affairs [May 2019