UNIVERSITY of JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] Id. at 790–800, 818. The practical import of the case is to read the traditional districting criteria laid out expressly for only state apportionment in the Pennsylvania Constitution into Commonwealth constitutional jurisprudence regarding congressional redistricting. Compare League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 818 (requiring “equally populous, compact, and contiguous districts which divide political subdivisions only as necessary to ensure equal population”), with PA. CONST. art. II, § 16 (stating that each district “shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable”).