UNIVERSITY of JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] Article II, Section 17,41 contains numerous procedural requirements as well as additional standards implicit in the nonpartisan political mechanism that was adopted.42 Endorsed by the people of Pennsylvania at the ballot box on April 23, 1968, the development of these two interrelated sections at the convention is further explored in parts II and III below.

II. THE EXPLICIT REAPPORTIONMENT STANDARDS IN ARTICLE II § 16 OF THE PENNSYLVANIA CONSTITUTION

A. Equality of Population

Article II, § 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution specifically provides that, when reapportioning the Commonwealth, it “shall be divided into 50 senatorial and 203 representative districts . . . as nearly equal in population as practicable.”43

39 Id. 40 The Commonwealth’s legislative districts are divided “into 50 senatorial and 203 represent- ative districts, which shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable.