83 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Pet. ¶ 108. As such, the validity of the non-severability provision should be considered at the outset.

Section 11 of Act 77 provides that “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are non-severable. If any provision of this act or its application to

any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications

of this act are void.” 2019 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2019-77 (S.B. 421) (West). Section

8

6, 7, and 8 of Act 77 contain the received-by deadline language being challenged by the Petitioners. Id.; see also Pet. ¶ 61.

By seeking for this Court to hold “[a] provision of this act or its application to

any person or circumstance . . . invalid,” Petitioners’ claims necessarily would result

in the remaining Sections of Act 77, listed in Section 11, being invalid. 2019 Pa.

Legis. Serv. Act 2019-77 (S.B. 421) (West).

As this Court has held, “as a general matter, nonseverability provisions are

constitutionally proper.”