83 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] COUNT III Violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution’s Equal Protection Guarantees, Art. I, §§ 1 and 26

143. Petitioners hereby incorporate all foregoing paragraphs as if they were fully set forth herein.

144. Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and

- 55 -

liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.”

145. Article I, Section 26 provides: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right.”

146. These equal protection guarantees are not coterminous with those of the federal Equal Protection Clause. See League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at

784 n.54.

147. This Court applies three standards of scrutiny depending on the type of government classification at issue.