83 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] As the provision renders Petitioners’ requested relief impossible, the Petition should be dismissed for legal insufficiency. See Pa. R. Civ.

P. 1028(a)(4).

22. In their Petition, Petitioners make clear that the enforceability of the non-severability provision is a threshold matter for their petition, as “Petitioners would withdraw their claims without seeking any relief if the non-severability provision were going to apply.” Pet. ¶ 108. As such, the validity of the non- severability provision should be considered at the outset.

23. Section 11 of Act 77 provides that “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7,

8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.” 2019 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2019-77 (S.B. 421)

(West). Section 6, 7, and 8 of Act 77 contain the received-by deadline language being challenged by the Petitioners. Id.; see also Pet. ¶ 61.