83 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 12. Respondent Kathy Boockvar is the Secretary of the Commonwealth and is sued in her official capacity only. In that capacity, she supervises and administers Pennsylvania’s elections and election law.

13. Respondent Jessica Mathis is the Director of the Bureau of Election

Services and Notaries of the Pennsylvania Department of State and is sued in her official capacity only. In that capacity, she supervises and administers

Pennsylvania’s elections and electoral process.

- 7 -

JURISDICTION 14. The Court has original jurisdiction over this Verified Petition for

Review pursuant to Section 13 of the Act of Oct. 31, 2019, P.L. 552, No. 77 (“Act

77”), which provides: “The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear a challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of,” inter alia, sections 1302, 1302.1, 1302.2, and 1308 of the

2019 Omnibus Amendments to the Pennsylvania Election Code.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS