83 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Stilp, 905 A.2d at 978. In Stilp, this Court noted this distinction and analyzed the non-severability clause by that separate standard. Id.

Finally, Petitioners incorrectly characterize Act 77’s non-severability clause

as boilerplate. Pet. ¶ 104. Far from being a boilerplate provision, the non-severability

clause is a carefully crafted provision resulting from the bipartisan drafting of this

Act. As we have noted, Section 11 only indicates that certain provisions of Act 77

are non-severable. 2019 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2019-77 (S.B. 421) (West) (“Sections

1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable.”). Other provisions,

The provisions of every statute shall be severable.