83 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] allowed to intervene in this case.

B. The House Leaders Could Have Joined as an Original Party in the Action or Could Have Been Joined Therein.

45. Pennsylvania courts routinely find that persons with special interests

implicated in an action could have joined as original parties. Appeal of Denny Bldg.

Corp., 387 Pa. 311 (1956) (finding “have an obvious special interest apart from that

of the general public which would certainly have justified their joining as original

parties in the action”).

46. Further, 42 P.S. 7540(a) provides that “[w]hen declaratory relief is

sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would

be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons

not parties to the proceeding.”

47. As is shown above, the House Leaders have a special interest in this

action. Harrington v. Philadelphia City Employees Federal Credit Union, 243

Pa.Super. 33, 45 (1976) (holding that candidate “could have been an original party