National Endowment for the Arts V. Finley: Painting a Grim Picture for Federally-Funded Art
[…] Finley ("Finley"),4 the Supreme Court held constitu- tional a 1990 amendment authorizing the National Endowment for the Arts ("NEA") to consider "general standards of decency" and "re- spect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public" when reviewing applications for artistic grants.5 By holding that it is consti- 1. Willa Cather in CAROLYN WARNER, TREASURY OF WOMEN'S QUOTATIONS 29 (1992). 2. Martyl in WARNER, supra note 1, at 29. 3. CARL F. STYCHIN, LAW'S DESIRE 11-13 (1995). 4. 118 S.Ct. 2168 (1998). 5. 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1) (1994). The full text of the amended section reads: (d) APPLICATION FOR PAYMENT; REGULATIONS AND PROCEDURES. No payment shall be made under this section except upon application therefor which is submitted to the National Endowment for the Arts in accordance with regulations issued and proce- dures established by the Chairperson. In establishing such regulations and procedures, the Chairperson shall ensure that- (1) artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public; and (2) applications are consistent with the purposes of this section. Such regula- tions and procedures shall clearly indicate that obscenity is without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded. Projects, produc- tions, workshops, and programs that are determined to be obscene are prohibited from receiving financial assistance under this subchapter from the National Endowment for the Arts. 218 DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49:217 tutionally permissible to utilize these viewpoint-based factors, the Court eased the way for the potential suppression of disfavored, un- conventional, and political speech typically protected under the First Amendment.