South Carolina Law Review
[…] (b) It is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the

credit needs of the local communities in which they•• are • chartered67 consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.

The heart of the CRA is the language, found in § 2901(b), that the federal bank regulators are to use their authority "to encourage [financial] institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are

chartered," but this goal•... ..is to ,,68be carried out "consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.