South Carolina Law Review
[…] The record of banks covered by the CRA are reviewed based on the banks' activities within their assessment areas. 81 The banks determine these assessment areas themselves, but the regulators review the areas for consistency with the purposes of the CRA. 82 For most banks, 83 the assessment area or areas delineated must

77. S. REP. NO. 95-175, at 34. 78. 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(1) (2006). 79. Id. § 2902(2). The CRA explicitly adopts the definition of "insured depository institution" set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1813, which provides that such an institution is "any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation." Id. § 1813(c)(2) (2006). 80. 12 C.F.R. § 25.22(c)(1) (2008).