NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION JournalJournalMARCH/APRIL 2003 | VOL. 75 | NO. 3
[…] Defining the Terms MARGARET J. GILLIS, a member of New York Insurance Law § 7402 sets forth the Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna, LLP grounds on which the superintendent of the New York in Albany, litigates in a variety of State Insurance Department may support an application areas. A graduate of Skidmore Col- to the court for an order of rehabilitation against a do- lege, she received her J.D. from Case 1 mestic insurer. According to section 7403(a), an order of Western Reserve University Law rehabilitation “shall direct the superintendent . . . as re- School. habilitator, . . . to take possession of the property of [an] insurer and to conduct the business thereof, and to take such steps toward the removal of the causes and condi- tions which have made such proceeding necessary as JOHN P. C ALARESO, JR. is an associate the court shall direct.”2 in the litigation group of Whiteman, If the rehabilitation is successful, the superintendent Osterman & Hanna, LLP in Albany. may apply to the court for an order terminating the re- He is a graduate of the College of the habilitation