NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION JournalJournalMARCH/APRIL 2003 | VOL. 75 | NO. 3
[…] See texts cited, supra, note 4.

34 Journal | March/April 2003 7. General Business Law §§ 772, 774. 8. The use of “may” in the PCDS form, RPL § 462(2), which is meant merely to inform the purchaser, does not cast doubt on the mandatory language of the remedy section of the statute. The judge suggested that the PCDA must be redrafted to achieve the stated purpose of consumer protection. The author believes that the statute is suffi- ciently clear to be enforceable. Anyone who participated in the original legislative process would probably not welcome a redrafting attempt. 9. RPL § 465(2) provides: Any seller who provides a property condition dis- closure statement . . . shall be liable only for a will- ful failure to perform the requirements of this arti- cle. For such a willful failure, the seller shall be liable for the actual damages suffered by the buyer in addition to any other existing equitable or statu- tory remedy. 10. Holtzschue, Property Condition Disclosure Act Enacted, 30 N.Y. Real Prop.