Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] FD provides that “whenever an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf,134 discloses any material135 nonpublic information regarding that issuer or its securities to [certain recipients],136 the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information” either simultaneously (in the case of intentional selective disclosure) or promptly (if non-intentional).137

129. Proposing Release, supra note 7, at 72,594. 130. Id. at 72,595. 131. 17 C.F.R. § 243.102 (2015). 132. Id. § 243.103 (2015). 133. Adopting Release, supra note 7, at 51,726. 134. 17 C.F.R. § 243.101(c) (2015) defines a “[p]erson acting on behalf of an issuer” as “any senior official of the issuer . . . or any other officer, employee, or agent of an issuer who regularly communicates with [securities market professionals] or with holders of the issuer’s securities.” 17 C.F.R. § 243.101(f) (2015), in turn, defines “senior official” as to cover only a “director, executive officer, . . . investor relations or public relations officer, or other person with similar functions.” 135. Reg. FD does not define materiality, as the SEC preferred to refer to the developed securities case law over establishing a bright-line test or presenting an exhaustive list of items to be considered material.