BROOKE SGAMBATI*
[…] According to § 354 of the statute, the Attorney General may easily obtain an order from a New York Supreme Court justice directing persons under investi- gation to answer questions or produce documents concerning al- legedly fraudulent activities by “simply show[ing] upon his in- formation and belief that the testimony of such person or persons is material and necessary.”45 If he satisfies this requirement, then “it shall be the duty of the justice . . . to grant such applica- tion.”46 The scope of the New York Attorney General’s enforcement power under the Martin Act is the most significant difference be- tween that law and similar statutes in other states.