Trial Records Manual
[…] In certain instances, the

87

whereabouts of a party or a child must not be revealed to the other party or his or her attorneys. A local child support agency must redact such information from documents filed with the court. (Fam. Code, § 17212.) 12. Income tax returns in support cases: In a proceeding involving child, family, or spousal support, if a judge finds that it is relevant to the case to retain a party’s tax return, the tax return must be sealed and maintained as a confidential record of the court. (Fam. Code, § 3552(c).) If the judge “finds that the tax return is not relevant to disposition of the case, all copies of the tax return shall be returned to the party who submitted it.” (Ibid.)

Probate Case Records

Records that are confidential 1. Confidential Guardian Screening Form (form GC-212): This mandatory Judicial Council form regarding the proposed guardian is confidential.