Trial Records Manual
[…] (i.e., rap sheets) 39 Local summary criminal Pen. Code, § 13303 Makes it a misdemeanor for an authorized recipient of criminal history information to improperly history information furnish it to an unauthorized recipient. (i.e., rap sheets) 40 Local summary criminal Pen. Code, § 13304 Generally makes it a misdemeanor for any person to improperly buy, receive, or possess criminal history information history information. (i.e., rap sheets) 41 Local summary criminal Pen. Code, § 13305 Prescribes when information from criminal histories may be disseminated without violation. history information (i.e., rap sheets) 42 Court records and documents Pen. Code, § 1534 “The documents and records of the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public relating to search warrants until the execution and return of the warrant or the expiration of the 10-day period after issuance. Thereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record.” 43 Peace and custodial officer Evid. Code, §§ 1043, In conjunction with Penal Code section 832.5, these sections restrict how the court may review personnel records 1045–1047 and disclose peace officer personnel records. 44 Records of specified Health & Saf.