Trial Records Manual
[…] Code, §§ 1202.1, 1524.1 27 Results of mandatory AIDS Former Pen. Code, With certain, specified exceptions, the results of mandatory AIDS testing for defendants testing under former Pen. § 1202.6(f)* convicted of violating Penal Code section 647(b) “shall be confidential.” Code, § 1202.6(f) (*Former Penal Code section 1202.6 was repealed and replaced by the current Penal Code section 1202.6, which no longer requires mandatory AIDS testing, as of January 1, 2018 (Stats. 2017, ch. 537, § 16).) 28 Diagnostic reports from the Pen. Code, § 1203.03 The reports from the Director of the Department of Corrections concerning defendants considered Director of the Department of for “treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility” shall “be served only upon the Corrections defendant or his counsel, the probation officer, and the prosecuting attorney by the court receiving

125

such report … [and] … the information contained therein shall not be disclosed to anyone else without the consent of the defendant. After disposition of the case, all copies of the report, except the one delivered to the defendant or his counsel, shall be filed in a sealed file … .” 29 Probation reports filed with Pen. Code, § 1203.05 This section sets forth limitations on who may inspect probation reports filed with the court, and the court when those reports may be inspected. 30 Records of misdemeanor Pen.