Trial Records Manual
[…] 125

such report … [and] … the information contained therein shall not be disclosed to anyone else without the consent of the defendant. After disposition of the case, all copies of the report, except the one delivered to the defendant or his counsel, shall be filed in a sealed file … .” 29 Probation reports filed with Pen. Code, § 1203.05 This section sets forth limitations on who may inspect probation reports filed with the court, and the court when those reports may be inspected. 30 Records of misdemeanor Pen. Code, § 1203.45 With a few stated exceptions and/or limitations, this section allows for the sealing of “the record convictions of minors of conviction and other official records in the case, including records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading, whether defendant was acquitted or charges were dismissed.” 31 Records in grant of petition Pen. Code, § 1203.47 If a petition is granted under Welfare and Institutions Code section 781, all records relating to the under Welf.& Inst.