Trial Records Manual
[…] Court records that are being destroyed may be either (1) recycled or (2) shredded and then recycled. All confidential records must be shredded prior to recycling. Because of environmental issues and for consistency with the California Integrated Waste Management Act (Pub. Resources Code, § 40000 et seq.), recycling paper from court case records is highly recommended. Paper to be recycled should be maintained in a secure area until picked up by a recycling vendor.

Government Code section 68150(a) states that trial court records “may be created, maintained, and preserved in any form or forms of communication or representation, including paper, optical, electronic, magnetic, micrographic, or photographic media or other technology adopted by the Judicial Council.”