Trial Records Manual
[…] Paper to be recycled should be maintained in a secure area until picked up by a recycling vendor.

Government Code section 68150(a) states that trial court records “may be created, maintained, and preserved in any form or forms of communication or representation, including paper, optical, electronic, magnetic, micrographic, or photographic media or other technology adopted by the Judicial Council.” As authorized in Government Code section 68152, the clerk of the court may destroy court records pursuant to Government Code section 68153 if specified conditions are met, with the exception of “comprehensive historical and sample court records,” discussed in the next section below, which must be preserved. Notation of the date on which records are destroyed must “be made on the index of cases or on a separate destruction index.” (Gov. Code, § 68153.)

The five conditions for the destruction of records under Government Code sections 68152 and 68153 are as follows:

1. The applicable retention period has expired (Gov. Code, § 68152); 2. There is a final disposition of the case (Gov.