Trial Records Manual
[…] Notice requirements specified in section 1417.9(b) are “absolute and shall not be waived.” (Pen. Code, § 1417.9(c).)

69

7.2.2 Unclaimed Exhibits of Money or Currency or Other Property, and Photographs of Minors Found to be Harmful Matter

7.2.2.1 Unclaimed Exhibits of Money or Currency (Pen. Code, §§ 1417.5(c)(4) & 1420–1422)

If the party entitled to an exhibit of money or currency fails to apply for the return of the exhibit prior to the date for disposition under Penal Code section 1417.5, the exhibit shall be disposed of pursuant to Penal Code section 1420. (Pen. Code, § 1417.5(c)(4).)

Under Penal Code section 1420, “[a]ll money received by a district attorney or clerk of the court in any criminal action or proceeding, the owner or owners of which are unknown, and which remains unclaimed in the possession of the district attorney or clerk of the court after final judgment in the criminal action or proceeding, shall be deposited with the county treasurer. Upon the expiration of two years after the deposit, the county treasurer shall [publish] a notice pursuant to Penal Code section 1421 . . . once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county.”