Trial Records Manual
[…] 1. Notice of Intent to Destroy Superior Court Records; Offer to Transfer Possession (form REC-001(N)) with a form on the reverse titled Request for Transfer or Extension of Time for Retention of Superior Court Records (form REC-001(R)); 2. Notice of Hearing on Request for Transfer or Extension of Time for Retention of Superior Court Records; Court Order; Release and Receipt of Superior Court Records (form REC-002(N)); and 3. Release and Receipt of Superior Court Records (form REC-002(R)).

(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.856(h).)

11.1.1 Court Records Sampling Program

Government Code section 68152 prohibits superior courts from destroying “comprehensive historical and sample superior court records preserved for research under the California Rules of Court.” (See also, Gov. Code, § 68150(i)(1).) To implement the statutory requirement, the Judicial Council adopted rule 10.855 of the California Rules of Court, establishing the superior court records sampling program.