Trial Records Manual
[…] Code, When a dismissal pursuant to Penal Code section 1170.9 is granted (criminal offenses related to records following dismissal § 1170.9(h)(4)(D) trauma, injury, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from military service), the pursuant to Pen. Code, court has the discretion to order the sealing of police records of the arrest and court records of the § 1170.9 dismissed action, thereafter viewable by the public only in accordance with a court order. 25 Specified victim statements, Pen. Code, § 1191.15 With certain, enumerated exceptions, “[w]henever a written, audio, or video statement or including statements in lieu statement stored on a CD-ROM, DVD, or other medium is filed with the court, it shall remain of personal appearance sealed until the time set for imposition of judgment and sentence … .” 26 Results of mandatory AIDS Pen. Code, HIV test results ordered of defendants charged with certain crimes enumerated in Penal Code testing pursuant to Pen. §§ 1202.1,1524.1 sections 1202.1 and 1524.1 shall be treated as confidential by the local health officer and victim.