Response to Civil Unrest December 6th and 7th, 2014
[…] Criminal Activity at Trader Joe’s

The bulk of the crowd began moving west on University Ave. As officers were still arriving at University Ave. and MLK, a group of rioters were looting Radio Shack at Jefferson St. and University Ave. Officers did not maneuver formations to either location quickly enough to mitigate the damage or arrest those responsible. Vandals and looters smashed the store windows while employees were inside, entered the store, stole items and vandalized the west side of the building.

Radio Shack University Ave. Damage

A riot is defined in the California Penal Code Section 404, which states:

“Any use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law, is a riot.”

The crowd continued west on University Ave. Once Trader Joe’s was secured and cleared, squads of officers returned to their vehicles and tried to stop the crowd from taking over the freeway.