FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW VOLUME 17 SYMPOSIUM 2018
[…] Inc., 28 FCC Rcd. 15397, 15404 (2013). 54 FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 567 U.S. 239, 259 (2012). 55 See, e.g., Erin Chack, Quiz: Is This Celebrity Dead or Alive?, BUZZFEED (Aug. 22, 2013), https://www.buzzfeed.com/erinchack/quiz-is-this-celebrity-dead-or-alive. 56 Infra notes 318–328 and accompanying text. 57 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2012) (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). 58 Infra Part I. 59 Infra Part II. 2019] THE FCC AND PROFANE LANGUAGE 155 rule against censoring speech merely because it offends. 60 Finally, Part IV concludes that Congress should repeal the FCC’s statutory authority over profane language unless the FCC acts immediately to redraft its