FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW VOLUME 17 SYMPOSIUM 2018
[…] 301 Alvarez, 567 U.S. at 729–30. 302 135 S. Ct. 2239 (2015). 303 Id. at 2245 (quoting the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles Board). 304 See id. at 2246 (“In our view, specialty license plates issued pursuant to Texas’s statutory scheme convey government speech.”). 305 Id. at 2245. 306 Id. at 2253. 307 Erica Goldberg, Free Speech Consequentialism, 116 COLUM. L. REV. 687, 694 (2016).

182 FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17

CONCLUSION

It is important to understand that 18 U.S.C. § 1464, the statute that gives the FCC authority over profane language on the broadcast airwaves, is criminal in nature308 and carries with it a possible prison sentence. 309 Specifically, it provides that broadcasters, who carry such content, “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”310 Despite the gravity of such sanctions, the FCC’s current definition of profane language: (1) is problematically vague and overbroad;311 (2) overlaps with the Commission’s definition of indecency;312 and (3) has not been invoked by the FCC to punish broadcasters since at least 2012 when the