FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW VOLUME 17 SYMPOSIUM 2018
[…] 51 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.16(b) (West 2017). 52 Id. § 21.16(a)(1). 53 Id. § 21.16(a)(5)(A). 54 Id. § 21.16(a)(5)(B). 55 Ex Parte Jones, No. 12-17-00346-CR, 2018 WL 2228888 (Tex. App. Apr. 18, 2018). 56 Id. 57 Id. 58 Id. 353

354 FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17

“obtained by the person” or “created under circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that the visual material would remain private.”59 To illustrate its problem with the wide range of potentially covered materials, the Court provided a hypothetical:

Adam and Barbara are in a committed relationship. One evening, in their home, during a moment of passion, Adam asks Barbara if he can take a nude photograph of her.