PROBLEM GAMBLING IS FUNNY
[…] 54 See Emily Battersby & Wolfgang G. Robinson, Paradise Lost: Media in Injustice and Injustice in Media, 22 SETON HALL J. SPORTS & ENT. L. 29, 31 (2012) (acknowledging "the chicken-or-the-egg causality dilemma between media and law"); Keslowitz, supra note 22, at 2819 ("[T]elevision shows ... both reflect and influence social realities."); see also Kevin K. Ho, Comment, "The Simpsons" and the Law: Revealing Truth and Justice to the Masses, 10 UCLA ENT. L. REV. 275, 276 (2003) (noting The Simpsons has both "reflected and shaped American culture" since it debuted (emphasis added)). 55 IOWA CODE§ 99F.7(1 l)(a) (2015) ("A license to conduct gambling games . . . in a county shall be issued only if the county electorate approves the conduct of the gambling games ....").Although the referendum requirement does not prevent prospective licensees from making preliminary plans, it can certainly scuttle those plans if the referendum is unsuccessful.