The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the Labor and Employment Section
[…] Stat. But See Polston v. Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 11 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 633 (Second Judicial Circuit, May 7, 2004).

7

8.7

J. Workers Compensation Retaliation.

Fla. Stat. §440.205 provides that “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” 43 Workers compensation retaliation claims may not be removed to federal court, so the state court is the only tribunal which may hear such claims.44 The proof standard used for Title VII retaliation claims applies to claims under 440.205,45 and the plaintiff need only prove that retaliation was