The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the Labor and Employment Section
[…] Id. (citing Aery, 118 So. 3d at 916). Thus, despite the Florida Supreme Court’s Standard Jury Instruction on this matter, federal courts applying state law feel bound to follow Aery pursuant to the Erie doctrine.

2.9 Judge Smoak appears correct that Aery’s “logic is questionable.” The language of Fla. Stat. § 448.102 is clear, in that protected activity is disclosing or threatening to disclose ‘to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule or regulation.’” Fla. Stat. § 448.102(1)(2015) (emphasis added). If Florida’s legislature had intended to protect an employee’s “good faith belief” that a violation was occurring, it would not have required that the disclosure be about an “activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule or regulation.” Sections 448.102(1) and (3), Florida Statutes, contain the same language mandating that the action “is” in violation of a law rule or regulation. However, Section 448.102(2), Florida Statues, is different in that it allows for an “alleged violation of law, rule or regulation.” This is telling.