University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] L. No. 115-391, § 101, 132 Stat. 5194, 5195-96). 40 See, e.g., ALA. STAT. § 12-25-33(6) (2019) (instructing the Alabama Sentencing Commission to develop a risk assessment instrument to be “predictive of the relative risk that a felon will become a threat to public safety”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.007(3)(a) (2019) (“Sentencing judges shall consider . . . the results of a defendant’s risk and needs assessment included in the presentence investigation . . . .”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5120.114(A) (2019) (allowing for the use of a risk assessment tool by a variety