University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] risk that a felon will become a threat to public safety”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.007(3)(a) (2019) (“Sentencing judges shall consider . . . the results of a defendant’s risk and needs assessment included in the presentence investigation . . . .”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5120.114(A) (2019) (allowing for the use of a risk assessment tool by a variety of adjudicatory bodies in the criminal justice system); OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 988.18 (2019) (requiring courts to use a risk assessment tool in determining an offender’s eligibility for a sentence of community service); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2154.7 (2019) (requiring the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing to adopt a risk assessment tool to “be used as an aide in evaluating the relative risk that an offender will reoffend and be a threat to public safety”); W. VA. CODE § 62-12- 6(a)(2) (2019); see also ARIZ. CODE OF JUDICIAL ADMIN. § 6-201.01(J)(3) (2016) (“For all probation eligible cases, presentence reports shall [] contain case information related to criminogenic risk and needs as documented by the standardized risk assessment and other file