Tulsa Law Review
[…] Herrmann's motion for summary judgment - a ruling which was upheld on appeal - proclaiming that the RRC was adequate authority to preclude the Commerce Clause and Supremacy Clause claims that plaintiff asserted and to deny it access to that water as it flowed in the Red River. 180 The RRC that controlled the transfer of water in the Tarrant case can be likened to the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek in that both agreements were an expression of Congress' will, and they carried the full weight of Congress' authority and intent. 18 1 The RRC explicitly stated in its "General Provisions," under Section 2.01, that "[e]ach Signatory State may use the water allocated to it . . . in any manner deemed beneficial by that state" and that "[e]ach state may freely administer water rights and uses in accordance with the laws of that state." 1 82 The RCC contains language clearly stating that "[t]he State of Oklahoma shall have free and unrestricted use of the waterts]" allocated to it.183 There were several reasons that both the Western District Court and the Tenth Circuit Court ruled in favor of the RRC's authority over state