CIVIL RIGHTS-PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS
[…] That change in opinion now requires political, administrative, and executive action on a very large scale to transform the situation by vindicating the law. Many areas of the struggle for law in our public arrangements are crucial, including those dealt with by S. 1732. In approaching its work on this front, I recommend that the Congress seriously consider a neglected source of authority as one of many available foundations for its action. I refer to what has well been called "the sleeping giant of the Constitution," the clause in article IV, section 4, which provides, "The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a republican form of govern- ment" Whatever powers the guarantee clause may give tae courts-and of course that question is controversial-there can be no controversy about the momentous obligation it imposes on the President and on the Congress. No one now knows the outer limits of the clause.