TO: Attendees
[…] The San Marcos River Foundation did indicate in its application for an environmental flows permit that any water right obtained would be donated for placement in the Texas Water Trust.

Conservation funding and conversion of saved water to environmental flow purposes Another potential option would be to provide assistance to water right holders to achieve more

39 See, e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 85-2-316 (9).

40 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 15.7031. That provision provides, in part, as follows: “The Texas Water Trust is established within the water bank to hold water rights dedicated to environmental needs, including instream flows, water quality, fish and wildlife habitat, or bay and estuary inflows.” Id. at § 15.7031 (a).

15 Environmental Flow Protection in Texas Myron J. Hess Page 16 efficient use of existing supplies.