TO: Attendees
[…] The standards by which the Commission determines whether to create a district have also changed. Under the old law, in order to create a district the Commission was required to find that the district was “feasible and practicable, that it would be a benefit to the land in the district, and that it would be a public benefit or utility.”39 Under the amended § 36.015, the Commission cannot create a district if it finds that the district “cannot be adequately funded to carry out its purposes” and that the “boundaries of the district do not provide for the effective management of the groundwater resources.”40

These changes are expected to increase the number of petitions filed with the agency.41 The Commission amended its implementing rules to reflect this new procedure. The new rules became effective August 29, 2002.42

GCDs Have the Power to Limit the Rule of Capture