TO: Attendees
[…] Water discharged into a watercourse or stream under this chapter shall not cause a degradation of water quality to the extent that the stream segment's classification would be lowered. Authorizations under this section and water quality authorizations may be approved in a consolidated permit proceeding.

This section provides that an entity may receive Commission approval to convey in and subsequently divert water from a watercourse. The entity will be responsible for all carriage losses, impacts on downstream water rights, and impacts on instream flows to the bays and estuaries. Section 11.046 in subsection (c) states:

Except as specifically provided otherwise in the water right, water appropriated under a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication may, prior to its release into a watercourse or stream, be beneficially used and reused by the holder of a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication for the purposes and locations of use provided in the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication. Once water has been diverted under a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication and then returned to a watercourse or stream, however, it is considered surplus water and therefore subject to reservation for instream uses or beneficial inflows or to appropriation by others unless expressly provided otherwise in the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication.

This section provides that a water right holder may totally consume all water diverted under the water right unless expressly provided otherwise in the right. If the water is ever returned to a stream or watercourse, it is surplus water and available for use by other water right holders, appropriation to others, or environmental flows.

The TNRCC rules also address this issue in Chapter 297. Section 297.1 defines return water or return flow as: