TO: Attendees
[…] “Waste” has many definitions in the statute, two of which give GCDs power over groundwater quality:

· “withdrawal of groundwater from a groundwater reservoir at a rate and in an amount that causes or threatens to cause intrusion into the reservoir of water unsuitable for agricultural, gardening, domestic, or stock raising purposes;”72 and

70 PANHANDLE GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, MANAGEMENT PLAN (July 8, 1998). The Management Plan is in the process of being amended. 71 PANHANDLE GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT RULES § 15 (Mar. 18, 1998). 72 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.001(8)(A)(Vernon Supp. 2002).

17 · “pollution or harmful alteration of groundwater in a groundwater reservoir by saltwater or by other deleterious matter admitted from another stratum or from the surface of the ground.”73

Thus Chapter 36’s definition of “waste” provides GCDs with general authority under their rulemaking power for protecting water quality.

To make this authority clear, § 36.10174 was amended in 2001 to specifically grant rulemaking power to “prevent degradation of water quality.”