RENT METHODOLOGY STUDY –
[…] 11 Citizens for East Shore Parks, 202 Cal.App.4th 549, 571 (SLC, “acting on behalf of the state, can lease tidelands and submerged lands for such uses consistent with the trust”). 12 San Francisco Baykeeper, Inc. v. Cal. State Lands Comm'n, 242 Cal. App. 4th 202, 242 (Cal. Ct. App. 2015) (CEQA review or compliance with other environmental statutes does not necessarily satisfy the agency’s trust obligations).

13 California State Land Commission Strategic Plan 2016-2020 Appendix A 14 Cal. Civ. § 830 (“Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tide water, takes to ordinary high-water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water, the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream.); Fogerty v. State of California, 187 Cal. App. 3d 224, 233 (Cal. Ct. App. 1986).

TDG 2019 048 14

In Fogerty v. State of California, the court established Lake Tahoe’s private-public boundary at “current” low water mark at exactly 6,223 feet.

TDG 2019 048 15