RENT METHODOLOGY STUDY –
[…] .15 A representation of the high and low water marks is as follows:

Figure 1: Typical Sovereign and Private Rights and Tidal Range

PUBLIC RIGHTS OF ACCESS TO USE CALIFORNIA NAVIGABLE WATERS

California’s enacted laws and judicial decisions establish public rights to access and use the state’s navigable waters. Under these laws, the public is entitled to access and enjoy all state waters “capable

of being navigated by oar or motor-propelled small craft.”16 Owners of lands underlying or adjacent to navigable waters are prohibited from interfering with the public’s right to use such waters.17

15 Id. § 6210.5; see also id. § 6210.9 (providing California State Lands Commission with authority to “acquire by purchase, lease, gift, exchange, or, if all negotiations fail, by condemnation, a right-of-way or easement across privately owned land or other land that it deems necessary to provide access” to public trust lands). 16 Mack, 19 Cal. App. 3d at 1050. 17 See infra Part III; CAL. CONST. art. X, § 4.

TDG 2019 048 16

The public’s rights in California do not include a right to cross privately-owned lands to access