OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS ʻŌlelo Hōʻike ʻAha Kau Kānāwai Legislative Testimony
[…] These reasons alone counsel against supporting this measure.

The State has long been complicit in efforts to transfer certain parcels of “ceded” lands to third parties for the purpose of facilitating private, commercial development, and all too often to the detriment of Native Hawaiians. The trust vested in the Department of Land and Natural Resources (DLNR) to manage and administer the “ceded” lands subject to the trust obligations articulated in section 5(f) of the Admission Act—among them, “for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended”—is no less fulsome in 2021 than it was in 1959. The fact that approximately 30,000 native Hawaiians have been languishing on the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands (DHHL) waitlist for decades evidence unmet trust obligations deserving of more meaningful consideration with respect to the State’s