Washington Journal of Law, Technology & Arts
[…] 19 Bowden, supra note 14. 20 Free Press Petition, supra note 6, at 2. 21 Id. at 3. 22 Id. at 1-4. 23 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.1217 (2019). The disclaimers that Free Press pointed to are in the provision of the rule which provides that “[a]ny programming accompanied by a disclaimer will be presumed not to pose foreseeable harm if the disclaimer clearly characterizes the program as a fiction and is presented in a way that is reasonable under the circumstances.” 24 Free Press Petition, supra note 6, at 7.