Myth of Fetal Personhood: Reconciling Roe and Fetal Homicide Laws, The
[…] The law is not clear on exactly who or what counts as a person,' 5 but many are already taking sides. Pro-choice advocates worry that, if the law declares the fetus 7 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §2603 (West 1998). 8 Plushnick-Masti, supra note 1. 9 See, e.g., sources cited infra notes 13-14. 10 See infra notes 50-72 and accompanying text. 1 Pub. L. No. 108-212, § 2(a), 118 Stat. 568 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1841 (2006)). 12 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1). The relevant text reads: Whoever [during the commission of an enumerated federal offense] causes the death of, or bodily injury . .. to, a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place, is guilty of a separate offense . ... [T]he punishment for that separate offense is the same as the punishment provided under Federal law for that conduct had that injury or death occurred to the unborn child's mother. Id. § 1841(a)(1)-(a)(2)(A). 13 Planned Parenthood Affiliates of N.J., Senate Passes Dangerous Unborn Victims of Violence Act, http://www.plannedparenthoodnj.org/library/topic/abortion-access/unborn victimsact (last visited Mar. 28, 2010). 14Tom Strode, President Signs Rights for Unborn Victims,