Case Western Reserve Review
[…] The explanation must be that California, and other states like it, are not imposing or even

19 3 O'Grady v. Brown, 654 S.W.2d 904, 909 (Mo. 1983) (finding that, in light of legislative objectives, a fetus was a "person" under the Missouri wrongful death statute). 9 4Arguably, there are some outliers, such as Missouri, which does attempt to impose a uniform treatment of the fetus throughout its entire code. Mo. REv. STAT. § 1.205(2) (2000) (stating that "[u]nbom children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being"). 95 1 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 187(a) (West 2008). 196See CAL. PENAL CODE § 192 (West 2008); see also People v.