Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] NOURSE FOR CHRISTENSEN3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) MAY 21, 2013 12:09 PM

918 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 57:909

[endangered] species” would be “a formidable task for even the most rapacious feudal lord.”44 Moreover, in 1982, “habitat modification” was hardly a new idea, going all the way back to the very first 1966 endangered species protection law.45 In 1978, Congress had amended the law to require that the Secretary define “critical habitat” when designating an endangered species.46 In 1982, Congress returned to the definition of critical habitat—a central part of the 1982 bill: 16 U.S.C. § 1533 was amended to require that the Secretary, when listing a species as endangered, “designate any habitat of such species which is then considered to be critical habitat.”47 A statute so focused on “critical habitat” is unlikely to have assumed that individual harm to animals was the sole focus of the Act. Critics will reply that the Secretary wrote the regulation in 1975, before the 1982 Act.