CONGRESSIONAL AND PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORAL REFORM AFTER STATE LEGISLATURE V. ARIZONA INDEPENDENT
[…] See id. 179. Ariz. State Legislature v. Ariz. Indep. Redistricting Comm’n, 135 S. Ct. 2652, 2659 (2015) (“[W]e hold that lawmaking power in Arizona includes the initiative process, and that both § 2a(c) and the Elections Clause permit use of the AIRC in congressional districting in the same way the Commission is used for Arizona’s own legislature.”); see also supra Part III. A. 2. 2016] Ariz. Legislature v. Ariz. Redistricting Comm’n 187 language of § 2a(c), which provides in part: “until a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof.”180 The Court determined that the statute’s phrasing, “provided by the law thereof,” necessarily invokes the state’s ballot initiative as a source of legislative authority if the state reserves that power for the voters in its own laws.181 An analysis of the Method of Choosing Electors Clause