CONGRESSIONAL AND PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORAL REFORM AFTER STATE LEGISLATURE V. ARIZONA INDEPENDENT
[…] to the adoption of congressional election regulations] . . . is paramount, and may be exercised at any time, and to any extent which it deems expedient; and so far as it is exercised, and no farther, the regulations effected supersede those of the 162 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 62 permitting the state to adopt regulations relating to registration, voting supervision, voter protection, voter fraud and corruption prevention, the publication of election returns, and more.38 While the Elections Clause delegates to state legislatures the power to establish congressional district lines, a statute— 2 U.S.C. § 2a—prescribes how Congress should delegate the apportionment of representatives among such districts.39 Section 2a(c) provides, “Until a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment, the Representatives to which such State is entitled under such apportionment shall be elected [in a particular way].”40 Section 2a(c) was modeled after the Reapportionment Act (1911 Act), passed by Congress in 1911, which contained nearly identical language.41