Reauthorizing the Satellite Home Viewing Provisions in the Communications Act and the Copyright Act: Issues for Congress
[…] In particular, what current legal and market limitations exist on the ability of a satellite operator to import in-state, non-local news and public affairs programming and in-state, non-local sports programming into an orphan county?

Section 339(a)(1)(A) of the Communications Act, which addresses the distant broadcast signals that a satellite operator is permitted to carry, states “Subject to section 119 of title 17, United States Code, any satellite carrier shall be permitted to provide the signals of no more than two network stations in a single day for each television network to any household not located within the local markets of those network stations.” The basic legal question, for which there does not

Congressional Research Service 26 . Reauthorizing the Satellite Home Viewing Provisions