Reauthorizing the Satellite Home Viewing Provisions in the Communications Act and the Copyright Act: Issues for Congress
[…] 44 The table does not present an exhaustive list of retransmission and copyright rules. Nor does it present the detailed eligibility requirements for a subscriber to be considered “unserved;” the eligibility rules are replete with exceptions and many pages long. 45 Thus section 339(a)(1)(A) of the Communications Act states: “Subject to section 119 of title 17, United States Code [the Copyright Act], any satellite carrier shall be permitted to provide the signals of no more than two network stations in a single day for each television network to any household not located within the local markets of those network stations.” Similarly, sections 111(b)(1), (2), and (3) of the Copyright Act state it is not an infringement of copyright if (1) the primary transmission is made by a broadcast station licensed by the FCC; and (2) the carriage of the signals comprising the secondary transmission is required under the rules