An Essay: An Aspirational Right to a Healthy Environment?
[…] 121. See Henry M. Jackson, Foreword: Environmental Quality, the Courts, and the Congress, 68 MICH. L. REV. 1073, 1079 (1970). 122. Id. 123. RUSSELL E. TRAIN, POLITICS, POLLUTION, AND PANDAS: AN ENVIRONMENTAL MEMOIR 50 (2003). 124. See Richard Nixon, Special Message to the Congress on Environmental Quality (Feb. 10, 1970), available at http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/ws/ ?pid=2757. 125. These goals are embedded in congressional declarations of goals and policies. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 4901(b) (2016) (declaring in the Noise Control Act of 1972 that “it is the policy of the United States to promote an environment for all Americans free from noise . . . .”); id. § 7401(b)(1) (expressing in the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 the Congressional intent of “protect[ing] and enhanc[ing] the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.”); 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)