An Essay: An Aspirational Right to a Healthy Environment?
[…] Judge, 568 P.2d 530 (Mont. 1977) (hearing a state constitutional challenge to a renewable energy program and 184 UCLA JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol: 34:2

Admittedly, such provisions generally garnered insufficient currency – at least until recently. In 2003, Professor Thompson wrote that the various constitutional provisions “play at best a marginal role in most states.”102 That changed most recently when the Pennsylvania Supreme Court enforced that state’s Environmental Rights Amendment, added to the state Constitution in 1971. Article 1, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come.