(continued on page 2) (continued on page 3) Inside From the Editor-in-Chief ...... 4 BOOK REVIEW: Gr
[…] Ct. Erie Cnty. [hereinafter GWPC REPORT], available at http://www.gwpc. 1982), aff’d, 89 A.D.2d 1056, 454 N.Y.S.2d 694 (4th Dep’t 1982). org/e-library/documents/general/State%20Oil%20and%20 159. 87 N.Y.2d 668, 664 N.E.2d 1226, 642 N.Y.S.2d 164 (1996). Gas%20Regulations%20Designed%20to%20Protect%20Water%20 Resources.pdf). 160. Id. at 681, 664 N.E.2d at 1234, 642 N.Y.S.2d at 172.

118. GWPC REPORT, supra note 117, at 30 (footnote omitted). 161. Id. at 682, 664 N.E.2d at 1234–35, 642 N.Y.S.2d at 172–73; see also N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 23-2703(2)(b) (McKinney 2011) 119. PRDSGEIS, supra note 26, ch. 6, at 18. (“[T]his title shall supersede all other state and local laws relating 120. Id. to the extractive mining industry; provided, however, that nothing in this title shall be construed to prevent any local government 121. Id. ch. 5, at 131. from…enacting or enforcing local zoning ordinances or laws 122. Id. ch. 6, at 55, 59, 61. which determine permissible uses in zoning districts.”). 123. Id. ch. 6, at 56. 162. Gernatt, 87 N.Y.2d at 681–82, 664 N.E.2d at 1234, 642 N.Y.S.2d at 124. See, e.g., Robert B. Jackson et al., Water in a Changing World, 9 ISSUES 172. IN ECOLOGY 1, 3-9 (Spring 2001), available at http://www.epa.gov/ 163. Id. at 684, 664 N.E.2d at 1235, 642 N.Y.S.2d