PRACTICE HANDBOOK ON CERTIFICATION OF STATE LAW QUESTIONS BY THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT TO THE STATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under the Constitution and §500.27(a) of the New York Court of Appeals Rules of Practice, the Court of Appeals will consider questions certified by the highest court of another state, a federal circuit court of appeals, or the United States Supreme Court. New York is thus unlike most other jurisdictions that will accept questions certified by United States district courts,2 and unlike some jurisdictions that will accept questions certified by any federal court.3

1 New York State Constitution Article 6, §3(b)(9) provides:

The court of appeals shall adopt and from time to time may amend a rule to permit the court to answer questions of New York law certified to it by the Supreme Court of the United States, a court of appeals of the United States or an appellate court of last resort of another state, which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court and which in the opinion of the certifying court are not controlled by precedent in the decisions of the courts of New York. 2 Forty-eight states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico allow certification from the U.S. Supreme Court and any U.S. court of appeals. In 36 of these jurisdictions, any U.S. district court may certify questions, as well.