Indiana Law Journal
[…] K. ARROW, ESSAYS IN TBE THEoRY oF RISK-BEARiNG 135 (1971). For further discussion of insurance and moral hazard, see infra notes 146-61 and accompanying text. Special tax breaks have often been used to encourage greater levels of investment and risk taking. For example, credits for research and development are designed to encourage investors to develop projects that otherwise might not be undertaken given the speculative prospects for success. 26 U.S.C. § 41 ("Credit for Increasing Research Activities"). For similar reasons, investors in oil and gas wells are permitted to deduct certain drilling and development costs that would otherwise be amortized. Id. § 263(c) ("Intangible Drilling and Development Costs in the Case of Oil and Gas and Geothermal Wells"). Finally, reduced rates for capital gains are often justified as a stimulus for the economy generally and to encourage risk taking.