Indiana Law Journal
[…] They were Progressives, who believed that social welfare could be increased by minimum wage laws, graduated income taxes, subsidized public education, welfare payments to the poor, taxes upon monopoly profits, and other devices by which the relatively wealthy were required to finance the provision of goods and services to the relatively impoverished ... The benefi- ciaries of these forced transfers were perceived to gain more utility than the involuntary grantors lost. Id. at 1002. 198. H.R. RaP. No. 379, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1971). 199. H.R. REP. No. 690, supra note 168, at 10. 200. Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-236, § 101, 87 Stat. 985, 986 (1974) (codified at 45 U.S.C. § 701 (1988)). INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 67:951

"preservation and maintenance of adequate and efficient rail service is in 20 the national interest."1 ' Followers of the public interest or civic virtue political school undoubtedly would agree that, despite the general presumption against it, there will be circumstances in which bailout will serve the public interest.