Indiana Law Journal
[…] 303. Id. at 131-37. 304. Cost-benefit analysis may not be possible in emergency bailout situations. Early monitoring of the type suggested should minimize this problem and provide greater time in which to perform necessary economic analysis. 305. One existing example of such a largely nonprogrammatic executive agency is the Council of Economic Advisors (CEA). The CEA was initially established in the Executive Office by the Employment Act of 1946. Pub. L. No. 304, § 4, 60 Stat. 23 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1023). Its purposes are "to gather timely and authoritative information concerning economic developments and economic trends, both current and prospective, to analyze and interpret such information[,] ... to appraise the various programs and activities of the Federal Government[,] ... and to make recommendations to the President." 15 U.S.C. § 1023(c)(2)- (3).