Indiana Law Journal
[…] With regard to cost, bailouts can be broken into five general categories. First, as in some of the

37. See, e.g., Citizen Publishing Co. v. United States, 394 U.S. 131, 138 (1969). 38. U.S. Dep't of Justice, Merger Guidelines, 49 Fed. Reg. 26,837 (1984) [hereinafter Merger Guidelines], reprinted in 4 Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH) 13,103 (1988). 39. Id. Looser still is a defense available with respect to bank mergers. Under the Bank Merger Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-356, 80 Stat. 7 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c) (1988)), banking regulators were given authority to approve otherwise anticompetitive mergers upon a finding "that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served." Id. § 1828(c)(5)(B). 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) is a similar provision regarding mergers of bank holding companies. The bank merger "floundering firm" doctrine was described by the Supreme Court as "related although ... remotely, to the failing- company doctrine." United States v.