University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] See, e.g., Ryan Tracy et al., Bank Bailouts Approach a Final Reckoning, WAIL. Sr. J. (Dec. 19, 2014), http://www.wsj.com/articles/ally-financial-exits-tarp- as-treasury-sells-remaining-stake- 1419000430. 128 See, e.g., Chris Isidore, Fed Made $9 Trillion in Emergency Overnight Loans, CNN MONEY (Dec. 1, 2010), http://money.cnn.com/2010/12/01/news/economy/fed reservedata release/. 129 Summers, supra note 27. 130 See supra note 116. 131 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(A) (2010). 132 See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act), Pub. L. No. 111-203, §I 101, 124 Stat. 1376, 2113 (2010). 133 See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(A). I34 See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(ii). 135 See id. ("The Board shall establish procedures to prohibit borrowing from programs and facilities by borrowers that are insolvent. Such procedures may include a certification from the chief executive officer (or other authorized officer) of the borrower, at the time the borrower initially borrows under the program or facility (with a duty by the borrower to update the certification if the information in the certification materially changes), that the borrower is not insolvent."). 122 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 25:95 can often be established with general eligibility requirements.