University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] MMFs with diversified portfolios in- cluding private debt are referred to as prime MMFs. 61 Money Market Fund Assets, INv. Co. INST., https://www.ici.org/research/stats/mmf/ mm_ 1l05_15 (last visited Nov. 5, 2015). 62 MMFs are restricted to investments in relatively short-term securities (though much longer term than the zero maturity status of the MMFs' liabilities). SEC § 270.2a-7 creates two limits on the weighted average maturity of an MMF portfolio. First, it cannot exceed 60 days, taking in account of a number of exceptions. 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(2)(ii) (2014); see, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(d)(1) (noting that "[a] Government that is a Floating Rate Security shall be deemed to have a remaining maturity of one day," regardless of its actual maturity).