University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] SEC Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Com- pany Act of 1940 contains a large number of prescriptive and proscrip-

Funds 29 (Fed. Res. Bank of N.Y., Staff Report No. 564, 2012), http://www.federalreserve. gov/pubs/feds/2012/201247/201247pap.pdf. 64 The "Amortized Cost Method of valuation means the method of calculating an [MMF's] net asset value whereby portfolio securities are valued at the fund's [a]cquisition cost as adjusted for amortization of premium or accretion of discount rather than at their value based on current market factors." 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(a)(2). The "Penny-Rounding Method of pricing means the method of computing an [MMF's] price per share for purposes of distri- bution, redemption and repurchase whereby the current net asset value per share is rounded to the nearest one percent." 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(a)(20). 65 For a description of the run and the government's response, see supra Introduction. 66 Gold Reserve Act of 1934, Pub.