You Are Not the ! — Parental Liabilities and Rights of Donors in Tennessee
[…] The McIntyre court found it easy to determine the paternal rights of the sperm donor because Oregon’s statutory scheme addressed both married women and unmarried women who choose to undergo AI. Creating a statutory scheme that addresses both will clearly guide the court, ultimately resulting in more judicial efficiency. In McIn- tyre, the court used Oregon’s statute, which defines artificial insem- ination; provides that AI procedures can only be done by physicians;

74. Id. at 242–43. 75. Id. 76. OR. REV. STAT. § 109.239 (2011) (“If the donor of used in arti- ficial insemination is not the mother’s husband: (1) Such donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemination; and (2) A child born as a result of the artificial insemination shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to such donor.”). 77. McIntyre, 780 P.2d at 243. 78. OR. REV. STAT. § 109.239(1) (“Such donor shall have no right, obli- gation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemina- tion.”). 79. McIntyre, 789 P.2d at 243 (“[T]he act bars a donor from the rights