You Are Not the ! — Parental Liabilities and Rights of Donors in Tennessee
[…] 20. See Brown et al., supra note 11, at 602; Margalit, supra note 16, at 70; Nadraus, supra note 7, at 180 (“Despite recent innovations in alternative repro- ductive technology and the increased use of artificial insemination procedures, courts and legislatures have been unable to develop a clear and consistent test to establish parental rights and obligations of sperm donors.”). 21. Brown, supra note 11, at 603 (“[L]egislators must respond promptly by confronting the new legal issues that result from new medical technologies.”); Margalit, supra note 16, at 70–72. 22. TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-2-304 (2014). 23. TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-2-304(a)(1)–(5). “A man is rebuttably pre- sumed to be the father of a child if: (1) The man and the child’s mother are married or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage or within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is termi- nated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce; (2) Before the child’s birth, the man and the mother have at- tempted to marry each other in compliance with the law, alt- hough the attempted marriage is or could be declared illegal, void and voidable;

2016 You Are Not the Father! 603 delineates the situations where a man is legally presumed to be the father of the child. While the statute does provide a list of excep- tions to the presumption of paternity, the statute fails to address any instances in which ART, specifically artificial insemination (“AI”), is the basis of reproduction.