You Are Not the ! — Parental Liabilities and Rights of Donors in Tennessee
[…] This leaves the sperm donor’s obligations to the child open to challenges because the statutory scheme fails to specifically outline what the sperm donor’s liabilities and rights entail.94 This is the current issue with Tennessee’s AI statutory scheme. Under Tennessee law, AI is only addressed in the context of married individuals who choose to is not the parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational mother.”). 92. These states include Alaska, ALASKA STAT. § 25.20.045 (2012) (“A child, born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination performed by a licensed physician and consented to in writing by both spouses, is considered for all purposes the natural and legitimate child of both spouses.”); Arizona, ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-501(B) (“A child who is born as the result of artificial insemination is entitled to support from the mother as prescribed by this section and the mother’s spouse if the