You Are Not the ! — Parental Liabilities and Rights of Donors in Tennessee
[…] CH. 46, § 4B (Westlaw through 2016 Sess.) (“Any child born to a married woman as a result of artificial insemination with the consent of her hus- band, shall be considered the legitimate child of the mother and such husband.”); New York, N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 73(1) (McKinney 2010) (“Any child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination performed by persons duly authorized to practice medicine and with the consent in writing of the woman and her husband, shall be deemed the legitimate, birth child of the husband and his wife for all purposes.”); North Carolina, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 49A-1 (Westlaw through 2016 Sess.) (“Any child or children born as the result of heterologous artificial insemination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a nat- urally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consent- ing in writing to the use of such technique.”); Tennessee, TENN. CODE ANN. § 68- 3-306 (2013) (“A child born to a married woman as a result of artificial insemi- nation, with consent of such married woman’s husband, is deemed to be the legit- imate child of the husband and wife.”).