You Are Not the ! — Parental Liabilities and Rights of Donors in Tennessee
[…] Under Tennessee law, AI is only addressed in the context of married individuals who choose to is not the parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational mother.”). 92. These states include Alaska, ALASKA STAT. § 25.20.045 (2012) (“A child, born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination performed by a licensed physician and consented to in writing by both spouses, is considered for all purposes the natural and legitimate child of both spouses.”); Arizona, ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-501(B) (“A child who is born as the result of artificial insemination is entitled to support from the mother as prescribed by this section and the mother’s spouse if the spouse either is the biological father of the child or agreed in writing to the insemination before or after the insemination occurred.”); Louisiana, LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 188 (2016); Massachusetts, MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. CH. 46, § 4B (Westlaw through 2016 Sess.)