You Are Not the ! — Parental Liabilities and Rights of Donors in Tennessee
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45a-775 (West 2013) (“An identified or anonymous donor of sperm or eggs used in A.I.D., or any person claiming by or through such donor, shall not have any right or interest in any child born as a result of A.I.D.”); Florida, FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.14 (West 2016) (“The donor of any egg, sperm, or preembryo, other than the commissioning couple or a father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement . . . shall relinquish all maternal or paternal rights and obligations with respect to the donation or the resulting children . . . .”); Idaho, IDAHO CODE ANN. § 39-5405(1)-(2) (2011) (“The donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemination. A child born as a result of the artificial insemination shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to such donor.”); New Mexico, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-11A-702 (Westlaw through 2016 legislation) (“Donors of eggs, sperm or embryos are not the parents of a child conceived by means of assisted reproduction.”); and Virginia, VA. CODE ANN. § 20-158(A)(3) (2008) (“A donor