You Are Not the ! — Parental Liabilities and Rights of Donors in Tennessee
[…] (3) “Man” means a male individual of any age.

155. Ferguson, 940 A.2d at 1247. 156. Id. at 1248. (“[W]e recognize that to rule in favor of Sperm Donor in this case denies a source of support to two children who did not ask to be born into this situation. Absent the parties’ agreement, however, the [children] would not have been born at all, or would have been born to a different and anonymous sperm donor, who neither party disputes would be safe from a support order.”). 157. Nadraus, supra note 7, at 190. 158. Kritchevsky, supra note 109, at 17. 159. See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-1-116(b)(10) (2014) (“The petition to adopt must state that the petitioners are financially able to provide for the child.”).

2016 You Are Not the Father! 629

(4) “Parent” means an individual who has established a parent-child relationship. (5) “Heterologous Artificial Insemination” means a male sperm donor who donates sperm to a woman who is not his wife.