INTRODUCTION The last significant review of Australia
[…] The role and functions of examiners are as follows: An examiner with a specific directive may be appointed to investigate the affairs of the debtor. An examiner does not displace the debtor in possession or its management, and it is available only if no trustee has been appointed and only upon request of a party in interest or the U.S. Trustee and after notice and a hearing. In those circumstances, section 1104(c) requires the court to appoint an examiner if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, equity security holders, or the estate, or if “the debtor’s fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000”. American Bankruptcy Institute, ABI Report, n 88, 33 (citations omitted). 211 See Australian Government, Treasury, “Improving Bankruptcy and Insolvency Laws” (Proposals Paper, 2016); Australian Government, Business Set-up Transfer and Closure Inquiry Report, n 4, 378-387; Australian Government,