INTRODUCTION The last significant review of Australia
[…] 144 11 USC § 704(a)(7). In this context, the Code does not explicitly define the term “party in interest”. See Caserta v Tobin 175 BR 773, 774 (1994). In the context of who may file a reorganisation plan, § 1121 states that a party in interest includes “the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee”. 145 11 USC § 704(a)(8). 146 11 USC § 704(a)(9). 147 Keech v Sandford (1726) Sel Cas t King 61; Chan v Zacharia (1984) 154 CLR 178. 148 Regal (Hastings) Ltd v Gulliver [1967] 2 AC 134; Consul Developments Pty Ltd v DPC Estates Pty Ltd (1975) 132 CLR 373. 149 See, eg,