INTRODUCTION The last significant review of Australia
[…] Set-up, Transfer and Closure, 25 February 2015, [3.22]. 285 Australian Government, Business Set-up Transfer and Closure Inquiry Report, n 4, 395. 286 Mirzai, n 63, 11. 287 Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services, Corporate Insolvency Laws: A Stocktake, n 45, 85-88; ALRC, Harmer Report, n 4, [98]; Australian Government, CAMAC Final Report, n 4, 15-16; Griggs, n 4, 95; Keay, n 74, 150-151. 288 Re Sanchez, 20 BR 431, 433 (1982). 289 KM Ayotte and ER Morrison, “Creditor Control and Conflict in Chapter 11” (2009) 1 Journal of Legal Analysis 511, 512. 290 11 USC § 1122 states: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class. (b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience. See also E Warren, Chapter 11: Reorganizing American Businesses: The Essentials (Aspen, 2008).