Federal Railroad Administration
[…] To ensure that the terms do not conflict in any way, FRA has added qualifying language (“Unless otherwise provided, as used in this part—“) to the beginning of the general definitions section in § 214.7. As a practical matter, FRA will apply a rule of reason to the precision used in measuring track centers, so that minor alignment deviations within the limits of the Federal Track Safety Standards (49 CFR 213) would not themselves place such short segments of track within the definition of adjacent tracks. The third definition in § 214.336(a)(3) is of the term “inter-track barrier,” which means “a continuous barrier of a permanent or semi-permanent nature that spans the entire work area, that is at least four feet in height, and that is of sufficient strength to prevent a roadway worker from fouling the adjacent track.” This definition was added to clarify that only sturdy and continuous barriers that are at least four feet high are permissible for purposes of qualifying for the exception discussed in § 214.336(e)(1)(iii).