Federal Railroad Administration
[…] The accompanying diagrams (Figure 1), which were created to correspond to the same example numbers in Table 1, help the reader visualize the factual scenarios. While FRA refers to the tracks in Table 1 and in the diagrams in Figure 1 with specific track numbers, both Table 1 and the diagrams are intended to apply to similarly-situated tracks, regardless of the actual number or letter of the track.

3.3.62

Track and Rail and Infrastructure Integrity Compliance Manual Volume III, Chapter 3 – March 2018 Table 1 is part of the rule text of § 214.336 and provides examples of the application of the rest of the rule text. FRA notes that Table 1 describes the “side” with an adjacent controlled track as “the side from the vertical plane of the near running rail of the occupied track extending outward through to the fouling space of the adjacent controlled track.” Note that the occupied track extends all the way to the fouling point of the adjacent controlled track on both sides of the occupied track, regardless of the track center distance between the occupied track and the adjacent controlled track.