Federal Railroad Administration
[…] The first type of equipment excepted is hi-rail vehicles or other rail-bound vehicles engaged in inspection or minor correction. A hi-rail vehicle is defined by § 214.7 as “a roadway maintenance machine that is manufactured to meet Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards and is equipped with retractable flanged wheels so that the vehicle may travel over the highway or on railroad tracks.” The term “minor correction”, as defined in § 214.336(a)(3), “means one or more repairs of a minor nature, including but not limited to, welding, spiking, anchoring, hand tamping, and joint bolt replacement, that are accomplished with hand tools or handheld, hand-supported, or hand- guided power tools. The term does not include machine spiking, machine tamping, or any similar distracting repair.” Handheld, hand-supported, or hand-guided power tools would

3.3.72