Federal Railroad Administration
[…] In such situations, the rule does not require any work within the working limits of the roadway work group to cease because the roadway workers would not be affected by the movement (i.e., the train would not be passing by the work area). The inclusion of the word “affected” to this section is consistent with how the existing notification procedures regarding a change in the on-track safety procedures have been written and applied (see § 214.315(d), which states in part, “[s]uch information shall be given to all roadway workers affected before the change is effective, except in cases of emergency”). If no notification is necessary for certain roadway workers because the change in on-track safety does not affect them, then it follows that those roadway workers would not need to cease work. Thus, this issue is not unique to the adjacent controlled track context.