Federal Railroad Administration
[…] FRA makes clear, however, that stationary on-track, self-propelled equipment or coupled equipment located on the occupied track is considered to be “permitted to move” for purposes of this section unless it is expressly prohibited from moving by the RWIC (and discussed in an on-track safety job briefing) or an operating rule of the railroad. See Supplementary Guidance, § 214.336(c) Procedures For Adjacent Controlled Track Freight Movements 25 Mph Or Less Or 40 Mph Or Less Passenger Movements for further clarification. Paragraph (c) permits the continuation of on-ground work that is performed “exclusively between the rails (i.e., not breaking the plane of the rails) of the occupied track,” provided that the on-ground work is performed outside the 25-foot areas discussed above. This provides a clear, “bright line” approach to make it easier both for roadway workers and the regulated community at large to follow and for FRA inspectors to enforce.