Federal Railroad Administration
[…] This would include, but is not limited to hydraulic hand-tools (self-contained, operated off of a power pack or a truck PTO (power takeoff)), track or bridge jacks, rail saws, rail drills, thermite weld shears, hydraulic expanders, mall and profile grinders, bonder grinders, hand-held power bolt machines, jumping jack type hand tampers or spike pullers, etc., as well as gasoline or pneumatic comparable power tools. The fifth definition to be used for purposes of § 214.336 is “occupied track.” FRA has defined the term “occupied track” to mean “a track on which on-track self-propelled equipment or coupled equipment is authorized or permitted to be located while engaged in a common task with a roadway work group with at least one of the roadway workers on the ground.” FRA limits the hi-rail vehicle exception in paragraph (e)(3)(i) to those hi-rail vehicles being used for inspection or “minor correction” purposes described above.