Markham Concepts, Inc. V. Hasbro, Inc., 355
[…] Markham's successors-in-interest sued Klamer, the heirs of Art Linkletter, and Hasbro, seeking (among other things) a judicial declaration that they possess "termination rights" under the 1976 Copyright Act. Such rights give the authors of works the power to terminate the grant of a copyright after a certain period of time, see 17 U.S.C. §§ 203, 304(c), and 304(d),1 thereby permitting them to extricate 1 These various termination provisions apply in different circumstances. Here, because the copyright in the game was secured, and any relevant grant was executed, before 1978, § 304(c) governs. It provides: In the case of any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal term on January 1, 1978, other than a copyright in a work made for hire, the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before - 7 - themselves from "ill-advised" grants made before the "true value" of their work was apparent. Mills Music, Inc. v. Snyder, 469 U.S. 153, 172-73 (1985).