10 (additional counsel listed on next page) 11
[…] Government Code § 66474(e), (f). 4 208. As approved, the Project is likely to cause substantial environmental damage, 5 substantially and avoidably injure wildlife and wildlife habitat, and cause serious public health 6 problems through significant negative impacts to air quality and global warming. 7 209. Pursuant to Government Code § 66473.7, Respondents are required to condition 8 approval of the Tract Map on the availability of a sufficient water supply to serve future 9 development of the tract. Government Code § 66473.7(a)(2) defines “sufficient water supply” 10 to mean that “the total water supplies available during normal, single-dry, and multiple-dry 11 years within a 20 year projection that will meet the projected demand associated with the 12 proposed subdivision, in addition to existing and planned future uses, including, but not 13 limited to, agricultural and industrial uses.” 14 210. The General Plan also requires that high-consumptive water uses such as lakes 15 and golf courses have a water source other than groundwater.