Independent Contractors: Prevalence and Implications for Insurance Programs
[…] Id. at 412.

North Dakota converted to the common-law test from the ABC test in 1991 when the legislature amended the statute to read as follows: “employment means any service performed by any individual who, under the provisions of subdivision e, has the status of an employee. North Dakota Social Security Act, Section 52-01-01(17)(a)(3)(e).

A-2

Provision ‘e’ states: “services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire must be deemed to be employment subject to the North Dakota Unemployment Compensation Law unless it is shown that the individual is an independent contractor as determined by the “common law” test. Id. at 199. Prior to the 1991 amendment, an individual who met the criteria of parts (1), (2), and (3), commonly known as the ABC test, was deemed to have independent contractor status for purposes of exemption. Speedway, Inc. v. Job Serv., 454 N.W.2d 526 (N.D. 1990).