A Matter of : Managing and Risks in a Digitally Connected World
[…] IV. The “Continuous Workday Rule”

Another area where technology can result in unforeseen wage and hour exposure is the application of the “continuous workday rule.”

Under the FLSA, time spent by employees commuting to and from work is not included in determining “hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.35. Thus, an employer is not required to include such time in determining whether an employee has worked overtime or in determining whether employees have received at least the minimum wage. The Portal-to-Portal Act, which amended the FLSA in 1947, sets this forth explicitly. See 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (excluding from hours worked, time spent “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform”). But time spent traveling after the workday has begun or before the workday has ended is treated differently.