No. ______======
[…] In § 4332(2)(C), “the rela- tionship between local short-term uses of man’s envi- ronment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity” is one of five factors for consid- eration, the first two of which are “the environmental impact of the proposed action” and “any adverse envi- ronmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented.” § 4332(C)(i)-(ii). Similarly, § 4331(b)(5) includes the objective of “achiev[ing] a bal- ance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life’s amenities” and begins its list of objectives with “fulfill[ing] the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding genera- tions.” § 4331(b)(5).

App. 257a

The implementing regulations that NWMA cites do not lead to a different conclusion.