No. ______======
[…] App. 257a

The implementing regulations that NWMA cites do not lead to a different conclusion. Section 1508.14 requires that an EIS address the effects of a proposed action “on the human environment,” but this is only when the “economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14. The regulation clarifies that “economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement.” Id. Thus, this regulation makes clear that considera- tion of the interests NWMA relies on for its NEPA claims only come into play where environmental con- cerns first trigger the NEPA process.