No. ______======
[…] Doc. 167 at 26; 16 U.S.C. § 1600(1)-(3) (Congressional find- ings in the Act related to “renewable resources” from the Nation’s public and private forests and range- lands). Minerals, of course, are not renewable re- sources. The NFMA requires the Secretary of Agriculture to “develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for units of the National Forest System, coordinated with the land and resource management planning processes of

App. 193a

State and local governments and other Federal agen- cies.” 16 U.S .C. § 1604(a). In development of plans, the Secretary of Agriculture is charged with assuring that the plans “provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained therefrom in ac- cordance with the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960 [16 U.S.C. §§ 528-531].” Id. § 1604(e)(1). That act in turn requires multiple uses and sustained yields for, again, “renewable surface resources.”