Plaintiffs' Brief in Support of Motion for Preliminary And
[…] The length of the EA1 and the number, extent and content of public comments on the draft EA indicate that the Project is highly controversial and complex, and that there is likely harm to the environment from the Project that should be subjected to the scrutiny of an environmental impact statement (EIS). A lengthy EA is a powerful indicator that an EIS is needed. (See CEQ’s Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ's National Environmental Policy Act Regulations, 46 Fed. Reg. 18026 (March 23, 1981), as 1 The Court should not be influenced by the length of the EA. As stated in 40 CFR §1500.1(c), “NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork – even excellent paperwork – but to foster excellent action.” - 2 - amended, (hereafter, “40 Questions”),2 Question/Answer 36(b); Sierra Club v. Marsh, 769 F.2d 868 (1st Cir. 1985); Curry v. U.S. Forest Serv., 988 F. Supp. 541 (W.D. Penn. 1997)).