IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] I-40, I-630, and other major traffic arteries. Among such proposals were bypass routes to the west of I-30 along Pike Avenue and Chester Street, with a new Arkansas River bridge connecting Pike Avenue and Chester Street, and other routes to the east of I-30 that would provide alternate routes into North Little Rock from I-40.

- 77 -

40 CFR §1502.14 (a) requires that the agency “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated. In violation of that regulation, ArDOT summarily dismissed with little to no consideration alternatives proposed by third parties.