IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] However, because the IMPLAN analysis report was not included in the 3992-page Draft EA it was impossible for the reader to comment as to the validity of the imputed loss of “labor income” of some $47,000 per lost job. This is but one example of supplemental information included in the Defendants’ Response to the public comments that was not included in the Draft EA, and on which the public has been denied the opportunity to comment.

Defendants Failed To Respond to Significant Public Comments

40 CFR 1502.9(b) provides that “final environmental impact statements shall respond to comments as required in part 1503 of this chapter. The agency shall discuss at appropriate points in the final statement any responsible opposing view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and shall indicate the agency’s response to the issues raised.” This requirement applies to preparation of responses to environmental assessments.

There has been no appropriate response to numerous comments made by the public and public officials, nor has the EA otherwise addressed or even acknowledged these concerns.