IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] FHWA has adopted those regulations at 23 CFR §771.101 (“This part

[Right of Way and Environment] prescribes the policies and procedures of the Federal

Highway Administration (FHWA), … and the NEPA regulations of the Council on

Environmental Quality (CEQ), 40 CFR parts 1500 through 1508 (CEQ regulations)”).

These regulations provide the public with a significant and meaningful role in reviewing and commenting upon key environmental documents that are prepared before decisions are made by agency officials involving projects that could have a significant impact upon the environment. 40 CFR § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must ensure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.”)

Federal courts have consistently held that public involvement lies at the center of

NEPA’s procedural requirements and that public involvement is critical to NEPA’s function. See, e.g., Marsh v. Oregon Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989)