IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] Defendants cannot issue an EA for public comment, and then, after closure of the public comment period, add elements and significant information to the EA, and then issue a FONSI based on that modified and changed EA. 40 CFR §1502.9 requires that “agencies shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if … (ii) there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” The EA as originally issued was already defective in its analysis of cumulative impacts on the Dark Hollow/North Little Rock area, but when additional information is added to the EA after the public comment period is closed without providing the public an opportunity to review the revised EA