IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] It may cause an increase in traffic through another area. (Citation omitted) Placement of one highway segment tends to limit the range of alternatives for placement of succeeding segments. (Citation omitted) As a practical matter, commitment of resources in one section tends to make further construction more likely. (Citation omitted)

415 F. Supp. at 1282

That is precisely the effect that changes made in the design of the 30 Crossing

Project would have in this case.

Further, 40 CFR §1502.9(c) (Draft, final, and supplemental statements) provides:

(c) Agencies:

(1) Shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if:

(i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or

(ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.

(Underlining added)

40 CFR §1502.9(c) is applicable to draft, final and supplemental environmental assessments, not only to EIS’s. Georgia River Network v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,

2012 WL 930325 (S.D. Ga. 2012). Furthermore, the word “shall” is mandatory, not precatory.