IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] Indirect Impacts

“Indirect effects” are caused by the action and are later in time or further removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable. 40 CFR (§ 1508.8(b))

The EA Does Not Address the Indirect Impact Of The Project On Minority and Low-Income Residential Areas

The declaration of policy contained in NEPA, Section 101, recognizes “the profound impact of man’s activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment,” particularly the profound influences of population growth, high-density urbanization, and industrial expansion.

40 CFR §1508.14 further defines the “human environment” as including “the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.

… When an environmental impact statement is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the environmental impact statement will discuss all of these effects on the human environment.” Thus, NEPA applies to urban environmental effects and effects on the quality of life for citizens of neighborhoods affected by a proposed project, including economic and social impacts as well as those affecting the natural environment.