IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] 4. MISCELLANEOUS ISSUES PREVENTING IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PROJECT

The Project Violates the FHWA Regulatory Requirements That This Project Have Anticipated Full Funding

Federal Highway Administration statutes and regulations require that, before construction of alterations or changes in interstate highways shall commence, the funding for such work shall be committed and budgeted; i.e., “financially constrained.” See 23

U.S.C. §134(j)((3)(d), which provides:

(d) Requirement of anticipated full funding.—The program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project or the identified phase within the time period contemplated for completion of the project or the identified phase.

In addition, 23 U.S.C. §135(g)(5)(E), relative to Statewide transportation improvement planning, states:

(E) Requirement of anticipated full funding.—The transportation improvement program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project within the time period contemplated for completion of the project.

As of the filing of this Brief, ArDOT has not developed and issued, nor has

FHWA approved, a final plan for the construction of an I-30 Corridor Project that is within the financial constraints of ArDOT.

The lack of ready and available funding renders the entire Environmental