IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] That interpretation is supported by the statements attributed to Mr.

Ben Browning of ArDOT in Exhibit 20 of Plaintiffs’ Exhibits.

If that is the correct interpretation, then such action would be in violation of

Section 102(c) of NEPA (42 USC §4332) in that it would authorize a major Federal action that may significantly affect the environment without having prepared an EA or EIS of the “proposed action” that is actually to be constructed. See also 40 CFR §

1508.18(b): “Federal actions tend to fall within one of the following categories: …

(4) Approval of specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area.” It could also constitute an unlawful delegation of FHWA’s authority and responsibilities under NEPA to the design/construction team, as further discussed herein.

The development of an alternative plan for redesign and reconstruction of the I-30