IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
[…] See 23

U.S.C. §134(j)((3)(d), which provides:

(d) Requirement of anticipated full funding.—The program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project or the identified phase within the time period contemplated for completion of the project or the identified phase.

In addition, 23 U.S.C. §135(g)(5)(E), relative to Statewide transportation improvement planning, states:

(E) Requirement of anticipated full funding.—The transportation improvement program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project within the time period contemplated for completion of the project.

As of the filing of this Brief, ArDOT has not developed and issued, nor has

FHWA approved, a final plan for the construction of an I-30 Corridor Project that is within the financial constraints of ArDOT.

The lack of ready and available funding renders the entire Environmental