PHOENIX LAW REVIEW
[…] Part III(C) looks to the current driving under the influence (“DUI”) statutes in Arizona and how these can be used as a template for legislators when re-writing the current cycling laws. Part III(D) offers a proposed statute the author has created that Arizona legislators can use as a starting point to amending the current law. And finally, Part IV integrates these ideas into a comprehensive solution to the problems Arizona cyclists currently face.

II. BACKGROUND Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated § 28-735(A) states, “[w]hen overtak- ing and passing a bicycle proceeding in the same direction, a person driving a motor vehicle shall exercise due care by leaving a safe distance between the motor vehicle and the bicycle of not less than three feet until the motor vehicle is safely past the overtaken bicycle.”10 The statute further states that if a motorist violates the statute and collides with a cyclist, the motorist is subject to a $500 civil penalty if the cyclist is injured, or a $1,000 civil penalty if the cyclist is killed.11 Apparently, to add insult to injury, the statute eliminates any of