PHOENIX LAW REVIEW
[…] May 25, 2006) (noting that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development “has interpreted its regulations to preempt state medical marijuana use laws”), aff’d, 268 F. App’x 643 (9th Cir. 2008). 190 See COMPLIANCE NOTICE, supra note 189; cf. People v. Feezel, 783 N.W.2d 67, 90 (Mich. 2010) (Young, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“[L]egalization of the use of mari- juana for a limited medical purpose cannot be equated with an intent to allow its lawful consump- tion in conjunction with driving.”). 191 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-2802(D) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Legis. Sess.) (“This [Act] . . . does not . . . prevent the imposition of . . . penalties for . . . operating, navigating or being in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft or motorboat while under the influence of marijuana, except that a registered [medical marijuana cardholder] shall not be con- sidered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.”). But cf. State v. Phillips, 873 P.2d 706, 710 (Ariz. Ct.