William & Mary Law Review
[…] (stating that "loyalty makes for dependability"). 272. See HOROWITZ, supra note 35, at 65-66. 273. See id at 35 (describing agency lawyers as being more specialized than gov- ernment lawyers in agency programs because of longer tenure and lower turnover). 274. See id. 275, See 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (1988) (providing that "the head of an Executive . . . or military department may not employ an attorney... for the conduct of litigation in which the United States ... is a party... but shall refer the matter to the De- partment of Justice"); 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1988) (providing that, "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is a par- ty ... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice"); Exec.