William & Mary Law Review
[…] The proposal was rejected resoundingly by Congress as being too focused on legalistic considerations and too detrimental to the congressional oversight of agencies.8 Concerns over DOJ's loyalty accompanied the trend toward decentralization. When President Kennedy appointed his brother as attorney general, members of Congress began to question the attorney general's ability to protect the interests of all govern- ment in administering and interpreting the law.87 Under Presi- dent Nixon, few questioned that Attorney General John Mitchell

attorney general). 82. Section 5 of the order reads in part: The functions of prosecuting in the courts of the United States claims and demands by and offenses against the Government of the United States and of defending claims and demands against the Government, and of supervising the work of the United States attorneys, marshals, and clerks in connection therewith, now exercised by any agency or offi- cer, are transferred to the Department of Justice. Exec. Order No. 6166, reprinted in 77 CONG. REC. 5707-08 (1933).